top of page

SAGC Officers and Committees

2023-2024 Officers

President

Peggy Jones

First Vice President

Luis Valdez

 

Second Vice President

Bea Moreno

 

Third Vice President

Barbara Bresler

 

Recording Secretary

Pat Schultze

 

Corresponding Secretary

Joann Neal

 

Treasurer

Janie Dodier

 

Assistant Treasurer

Colleen Walheim

 

Parliamentarian

Dee Sanders

 

Standing Committees

ANNUAL FLOWER SHOW

TBD

ANNUAL PLANT SALE

Pat Schultze

Peggy Jones

BUILDING MAINTENANCE

Andrew Waring

CIVIC PROJECTS & CONSERVATION

Dorcas Brashear

Carol Orozco

FLORAL DESIGN SCHOOL

John Debner

GARDEN THERAPY & SENSORY GARDEN

Robin Maymar

HOSPITALITY

Liz Kay Cossey

LIBRARY

Ken Levi

LIFE MEMBERSHIP, MEMORIALS & GIFTS, PRESIDENT’S BOOK

Yolanda Flores

NEWSLETTER & PUBLIC RELATIONS

Julie Brown

 

OPERATION CHRISTMAS CHEER

Jamie Whitfield

PLANT EXCHANGE

Ines Salinas

Patty Brown

PROPERTY RENTAL & FURNISHINGS

Barbara Lutz

SCHOLARSHIP & SCHOLARSHIP LUNCHEON

Shirley Fox

YEARBOOK

Peggy Jones

Past Presidents

1940-1941 Mrs. R.R. Will 

1941-1942 Mrs. Joseph R. Murphy

1942-1943 Mrs. Josh Groce 

1943-1944 Mrs. G. Gillett 

!944-1945 Mrs. Rankin Thompson

1945-1946 Mrs. Jack White  

1946-1947 Mrs. Leon P. Smith 

1947-1948 Mrs. Wesley Peacock, Jr. 

1948-1949 Mrs. Datus Proper 

1949-1950 Mrs. M. Allan Snyder

1950-1951 Mrs. Zelma Cline Dallas    

1951-1952 Mrs. V.A. Harision  

1952-1953 Mrs. Chester Kilpatrick 

1953-1954 Mrs. W.W. Schmidt 

1954-1955 Mrs. Porter Loring  

1955-1957 Mrs. Lewis Turner 

1957-1958 Mrs. R.W. Briggs  

1958-1959 Mrs. B.B. McGimsey 

1959-1960 Mrs. William C. Young  

1960-1961 Mrs. F.C. Tapp 

1961-1962 Mrs. H. McKinley Turner 

1962-1963 Mrs. L.W. Thacker   

1963-1964 Mrs. James W. Gamblin

1964-1965 Mrs. Hollis E. E. Colemere

1965-1966 Mrs. Richard F. McGoon

1966-1967 Mrs. Samuel H. Morrow

1967-1968 Mrs. Murray Winn, Jr.

1968-1969 Mrs. George P. Privett 

1969-1970 Mrs. R.C. McArthur

1970-1972 Mrs. James C. Graves

1972-1973 Mrs. Victor Brauning

1973-1974 Mrs. Eugene Nolte. Jr

1974-1976 Mrs. Milton H. Baughn, Jr

1976-1977 Mrs. E.B. Jenks

1977-1978 Mrs. Roy S. Duhart

1978-1979 Mrs. H. Winkenhower

1979-1981 Mrs. Oliver Pfeil

1981-1982 Mrs. Willam J. Simpson

1982-1984 Mrs. Robert N. Jones

1984-1985 Mrs. Bruno Stapper

1985-1986 Mrs. William Jones

1986-1987 Mrs. E.A. Wilder

1987-1989 Mrs. Perry Roach

1989-1991 Mrs. Joseph Y. Stateson

1991-1992 Mrs. Robert N. Jones

1992-1994 Mrs. John Doyle

1994-1995 Mrs. David Mcfarling

1995-1998 Mrs. Ayres Cermin

1998-1999 Mrs. Frances Hidell

1999-2001 Mrs. R.G. Breene Jr

2001-2002 Mrs. John Eagan

2002-2003 Mrs. Charles Parr

2003-2005 Mrs. Robert Smith

2005-2007 Mrs. R.G. Breene Jr.

2007-2008 Mrs. H.C Neal

2008-2010 Mrs. Isabelle Siepker

2010-2012 Mrs. Norma Sackett

2012–2014 Mrs. Colleen Walheim

2014-2016 Mrs. Norma Sackett

2016-2018 Mrs. Janie Dodier

2018-2020 Mrs. Colleen Walheim

2020-2022 Mrs. Anne Schiller

bottom of page